in

Greenland Dog: Temperament, Price, Lifespan

Name: Greenland dog
Other names: Gronlandshund, Grønlandshund, Grünlandshund, Esquimaux Dog
Country of origin: Denmark, Greenland
Size Type: Large Breed Dogs
Group: Northern dogs
Life span: 10-12 years
Temperament: Independent, Stormy, Loyal, Friendly, Energetic, Bold
Height: Females: 51-61 cm; Males: 58-68 cm
Weight: Females: 30-32 kg; Males: 30-32 kg
Color: White, Black, Spotted White, Gray

The price of puppies: $600 – $1,000 USD
Hypoallergenic: No

Greenland dog. Average cost: $800 USD

The Greenland Dog is a large breed of husky-like dogs used primarily as sled dogs and for hunting polar bears and fur seals. This long-standing dog breed was introduced to Greenland along with the first Eskimo settlers.

Greenland puppy

A very strong, polar Spitz breed. The physique is built for the stamina and hard work of a sled dog in rough arctic conditions. Some dimensional variation is acceptable provided it does not affect performance and balance.

Leave a Reply

Avatar

Your email address will not be published.