in

How Much Do Chihuahuas Cost?

Name: Chihuahua
Other names: Chihuahua dog
Country of origin: Mexico
Size Type: Small Dog Breeds
Group: Indoor Dogs, Decorative Dogs
Life span: 12 – 20 years
Temperament: Alert, Dedicated, Quick, Courageous, Lively
Height: Males: 15-23 cm; Females: 15-23 cm
Weight: Males: 3 kg; Females: 3 kg
Color: White, black, brown-tan and many other colors
Price of puppies: $500 to $1,500 USD; Tiny Teacup Chihuahua: about $2,000 USD
Hypoallergenic: No

Teacup Chihuahua

The Chihuahua is a cute little indoor dog, with the instincts of a large hunting dog and a guard dog, with a terrier-type temperament. There are two varieties of the Chihuahua breed – smooth-haired and long-haired dogs. Dogs with a miniature size are the owners of an exceptionally brave heart. In smooth-haired Chihuahuas, the coat has a silky sheen and fits snugly to the body. Long-haired dogs are distinguished by the presence of an undercoat, dewlap on the tail, and an adorable collar around the neck. Graceful, agile, quick in movement, compact small dog with a cocky expression and a terrier-type temperament.

Mini Chihuahua puppy

A correctly built Chihuahua is slightly longer (proportions measured from the front of the chest to the point of the buttock) than in height (from the highest point of the withers to the base), and the length of the front leg (measured from the point of elbow to the ground) should be approximately equal to one-half the height of the dog. … Whether the dog is standing or moving, the backline is strong and straight. The loin is short and deep, moderately tucked up. The ribs are resilient and long, not barrel-shaped, forming a body that would appear to be heart-shaped when viewed in cross-section. The ribcage reaches the elbow. Seen from the side, the forechest descends in a small, gentle curve between the forelegs.

Long-haired chihuahua

Agile, considering the sense of self-worth, confidence, independence from the perspective of a terrier.

Chihuahua puppies

Leave a Reply

Avatar

Your email address will not be published.