in

How Much Do Maltese Cost?

Name: Maltese
Other names: Maltese Dog
Country of origin: Malta
Size Type: Small Dog Breeds
Group: Indoor Dogs, Decorative Dogs
Life span: 12 – 15 years
Temperament: Active, Playful, Gentle, Gentle, Intelligent, Lively, Obedient
Height: Males: 20-25 cm; Females: 20-23 cm
Weight: Males: 3-8 kg; Females: 2-7 kg
Color: White
Price of puppies: $1,000 to $3,000 USD
Hypoallergenic: Yes

The Maltese lapdog is a house dog, covered from head to toe with a mantle of long, silky, white hair. With noble manners, graceful, agile, and quick on the move, and despite her height, has enough energy to be a good companion.

Compact and well-proportioned physique. In a correctly built Maltese lapdog, the height (proportions measured from withers to ground) is equal to the length measured from the highest point of the withers to the base. The backline is straight. The strong, elastic lower back is slightly tucked up. The ribcage is spacious, the chest line is just below the level of the elbows, the ribs are slightly convex.

Despite its diminutive size, the Maltese lapdog is a fearless dog. The way she/he trustingly and affectionately reacts is touching the depths of her/his soul. Among all small indoor dogs, she/he possesses the manners of royalty. On the other hand, it is a lively, playful, and energetic dog.

Leave a Reply

Avatar

Your email address will not be published.