in

How Much Does a Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Cost?

Name: King Charles Spaniel
Other names: Cav, Cavalier, Cavie
Country of origin: UK
Size Type: Small Dog Breeds
Group: Indoor Dogs, Decorative Dogs
Life span: 9 – 14 years
Temperament: Playful, Gentle, Sociable, Patient, Fearless, Adaptable
Height: Males: 30-33 cm; Females: 30-33 cm
Weight: Males: 5.9–8.2 kg; Females: 5.9–8.2 kg
Color: Black and brown-tan, Tricolor, Blenheim, Ruby
Price of puppies: $1,000 – 1,500 USD
Hypoallergenic: No

King Charles Spaniel is a lively, graceful, and harmoniously built dog. Fearless and truly athletic in character, very cheerful and playful in movement. This aristocratic dog is a person of royal blood. However, despite its noble origin, the dog is not demanding and unpretentious in terms of maintenance and care.

Small proportions for this breed are quite acceptable, and since this is the ideal weight and height, some deviations from the standard are acceptable. The body is almost square, but the distance from the shoulder to the hip is slightly greater (equal to half the height of the withers) than the height from the floor to the point of the elbow. Small, well-proportioned, with medium-sized bones. Vices are considered sloppiness and rudeness.

Cheerful, friendly, level-headed without a hint of nervousness or timidity. Malice, timidity, and aggressiveness are unacceptable. For this, it is necessary to severely punish and remove from the competition.

Lively, bold, energetic, has an excellent scent, gentle, does not like to be alone, does not tolerate cold and moisture; the coat should be brushed 2-3 times a week, there is no need for a haircut, regular eye, and ear care.

Leave a Reply

Avatar

Your email address will not be published.