in

How Much Does a Finnish Lapphund Cost?

Name: Finnish Lapphund
Other names: Lapinkoira, Suomenlapinkoira, Finnish Lapponian Dog
Country of origin: Finland
Size Type: Medium Breed Dogs
Group: Northern dogs
Life span: 12 – 14 years
Temperament: Friendly, Courageous, Loyal, Calm, Sharp
Height: Females: 41-47 cm; Males: 46-52 cm
Weight: Females: 15-24 kg; Males: 15-24 kg
Color: White, Wolf-Sable, Black, Sable, Red, Brown
Price of puppies: $1000 – $2000 USD
Hypoallergenic: No

The dog is of medium size, strong constitution. The length of the body slightly exceeds the height at the withers. Abundant coat and cropped erect and mobile ears. As a rule, the coat of this breed is long. The muzzle is also somewhat elongated.

Correctly built Finnish Lapphund is slightly longer (proportions measured from the front of the chest to the point of the buttock) than in height (from the highest point of the withers to the base). The body is compact, deep, and flexible. The topline is moderately short and straight. The ribs are well sprung, starting from the spinal column, forming a broad, strong back, then curving downward and inward, form a deep sternum, dropping to the elbows. The loin is short, muscular, and broad. The croup is of medium length, well developed, slightly sloping, and muscular. The abdomen is moderately pulled in.

Intelligent, love to please the owner, affectionate, easily adaptable dog. From nature, she inherited a shepherd’s instinct and a tendency to bark, which with the help of training will diminish. They make excellent watchdogs that bark at strangers, but at the same time do not show a tendency to aggression.

Leave a Reply

Avatar

Your email address will not be published.