in

How Much Does a Staffordshire Bull Terrier Cost?

Name: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Other names: Staffy, Staff, SBT, Stafford, Staffy Bull
Country of origin: England
Size Type: Medium Breed Dogs
Group: Terrier breed
Life span: 12 – 14 years
Temperament: Bold, Fearless, Authentic, Courageous, Gentle, Intelligent
Height: Males: 36–41 cm; Females: 33–38 cm
Weight: Females: 10-16 kg; Males: 11-17 kg
Color: Blue, Brindle, Black and White, Fawn, Red, Black
Price of puppies: $1500 – $2000 USD
Hypoallergenic: No

The Staffordshire Bull Terrier is very strong for its size, muscular, active, and agile dog. The modern Staffordshire Bull Terrier never compromises, unrestrainedly brave and quick-witted. A very emotional, calm, and reliable friend. Universal dog for all occasions. Officially, the Staffordshire Bull Terrier was recognized by the English Kennel Club in May 1935, which allowed the most zealous lovers to take part in the beauty pageant. For a long time, the fighting Staffie was considered a fighting dog, but over time, the fighting spirit was reduced by selection and the Stafford Bull Terrier began to be used as a pet.

A dog breed with very strongly developed muscles, early socialization, and training. American Staffordshire is very loyal to its master. Despite the fact that the dog can be used as a devoted companion, it requires serious control, otherwise, the actions of other dogs can be taken as a provocation and will attack first. The ears can be either cropped or left as they are. A red nose is not acceptable for purebred American Staffords. On average, the height at the withers of a dog is 20 inches (51 cm), larger individuals are possible. Optimum height (at the withers) 14 ~ 16 inches. Males weigh 28 ~ 38 pounds; females 24 ~ 34 lbs. Height data correlates with weight data. Any deviation from these standards should be considered a fault. The ratio of the length of the body to the height at the withers is 1: 1. The distance from the withers to the shoulders should be equal to the distance from the withers to the base of the tail.

The “modern” Staffordshire Bull Terrier has retained such historically established qualities as unbending courage, quick wit, and intelligence, as well as perseverance. All this, combined with a dedication to friends and especially children, as well as a calm disposition and reliability, makes him a wonderful versatile dog. “

Leave a Reply

Avatar

Your email address will not be published.