in

How Much Do Irish Terrier Puppies Cost?

Name: Irish Terrier
Other names: Irish Red Terrier
Country of origin: Ireland
Size Type: Small Dog Breeds
Group: Terrier breed
Life span: 13 – 15 years
Temperament: Respectful, Dominant, Protective, Teachable, Lively, Intelligent
Height: 46 cm
Weight: 11.34 – 12.25 kg
Color: Red, Wheat, Red Wheat
Price of puppies: $600 – $700 USD
Hypoallergenic: Yes

Irish Terrier. Country of origin – Ireland. It appeared in the 18th century. Another name for Irish Red stalks (Irish red terrier). The breed originated in the counties of Cork, as a result of mating terriers with black, brown, and wheat colors. The standards of the club, founded in 1789, have not changed until now. The graceful posture of this breed looks very beautiful. To keep the dog in good condition, its coat must be trimmed and combed frequently.

The body is quite long. A short hindquarter is not typical of the Irish Terrier and is considered a defect. The hindquarters should be strong, straight, the shoulders should not sag. The waist should be strong, slightly arched, the bone rather wide than rounded, and reach the straight horizontal line of the elbow. Females are longer than males.

The Irish Terrier has established itself as a pet of seven and a guard dog; He is kind and very brave and good at sports. For a lively and energetic Irish Terrier, the most important thing is to defeat the enemy, regardless of any consequences. But he is friendly with people, emotional, and absolutely loyal. This brave, brave, but friendly dog always protects men, women, and children from danger. He faithfully and loyally serves his family all his life and finds a worthy way out of any dangerous situations.

Leave a Reply

Avatar

Your email address will not be published.