in

How Much Does a Catahoula Leopard Dog Cost?

Name: Catahoula Leopard Dog
Other names: Catahoula leopard dog, Catahoula hog dog, Catahoula Cur, Catahoula hound, Leopard Dogs, Leopard Cur
Country of origin: USA
Size Type: Medium Breed Dogs
Group: Herding dog breeds
Life span: 10 – 14 years
Temperament: Gentle, Intelligent, Independent, Energetic, Inquisitive, Loving
Height: Males: 56-58 cm; Females: 51-61 cm
Weight: Males: 16-37 kg; Females: 16-37 kg
Color: Brindle, Black, Red, Yellow, Red Merle-thrush, Black marble
Price of puppies: $400 to $900 USD
Hypoallergenic: No

Leopard Catahoula dog from Louisiana (hereinafter Catahula) – a dog of medium or large size, smooth-haired, with a wide head, a small or medium-sized hanging ear, and an uncropped tail, which is a harmonious continuation of the back. The Catahoula is a well-muscled, strong but not awkward, active, and very hardy dog. The Catahoula is a proportionate breed that should not resemble either a hound or a bulldog in appearance. The body is slightly longer than the height, the distance from the elbow to the ground should be equal to 50-60% of the height at the withers. The dog owes its name to the misconception that all Catahoulas have leopard spots and blue eyes. The breed is interesting in that it has a variety of unusual patterns and coat colors, as well as eye color. The Catahoula should be judged as a versatile working dog, excessiveness or deficiencies are punished exactly to the extent that they affect its working qualities.

A properly built Catahoula leopard dog is slightly longer than tall. The line of the back slopes slightly downward, starting at the well-developed withers and going down to a straight back. The backbone is strong and muscular with a short, strong, slightly arched loin. A slightly long loin is acceptable in bitches. Ribs well sprung, originating from the vertebral column. The ribcage is deep and moderately wide, ending under the elbow. Seen from the side, the forechest descends in a small, smooth curve (oval) between the forelegs; moderately tight. The croup is medium or long, slightly sloping, and a flat hindquarter that has become slightly convex at a certain angle should not be severely penalized.

Catahoula dogs are very smart and energetic. They are assertive but not aggressive in nature. She has a need to protect other dogs and people. They have an even character. Males are generally more obnoxious than females, but if they are working dogs, they take their job very seriously. They are excellent family dogs that do not tolerate loneliness and need daily companionship. Growing up in a family with children, she considers it her duty to take care of and protect them. Many owners will say that it is not they, but Catahoula is running it. She is especially pushy when it comes time to eat or take part in other activities. The main function of Catahoula is to protect and warn of danger. They raise the alarm every time something out of the ordinary happens.

Leave a Reply

Avatar

Your email address will not be published.