in

German Shorthaired Pointer: Price, Temperament, Weight, Height

Name: German Shorthaired Pointer
Other names: Deutscher kurzhaariger Vorstehhund, Deutsch Kurzhaar, Kurzhaar, GSP, DK
Country of origin: Germany
Size Type: Large Breed Dogs
Group: Sporting Dog Breeds, Gun Dog Breeds
Life span: 12 – 14 years
Temperament: Gentle, Intelligent, Teachable, Stormy, Bold, Cooperative
Height: Females: 58-63 cm; Males: 62-66 cm
Weight: Females: 20.4–27.2 kg; Males: 24.9–31.8 kg
Color: Liver, brown, black and white, brown and white, liver and white, roan liver
Price of puppies: $700 and $1,800
Hypoallergenic: No

German shorthaired pointer (Deutsch Kurzhaar; Kurzhaar). Average cost: $1250 USD

Kurzhaar is a versatile hunter, a gun dog for all occasions, with excellent working qualities, used in the field and in the water. These main characteristics of the Kurzhaar are confirmed by data from exhibitions and shows. In the eyes of the observer, there is a picture of an aristocratic, emotionally stable, proportionally built animal with a powerful, enduring, and dexterous body, with an intelligent and lively gaze. It should be neither too small nor too tall. With an average height, it is like a hunting dog, should “cover a lot of area with a short back.” For a dog, the most important thing is the quality of the field and the relief. You cannot be too strict with a dog working in difficult field conditions: in overgrown fields or covered with sparse vegetation. However, excess body fat and weak muscles should be penalized. A dog that is well balanced from all points of view is preferred over a dog with some outstanding qualities and defects. The graceful contours of the body and head, slanting shoulders, deep chest, powerful, strong, and athletic croup, good boning, well-defined musculature, a well-balanced tail, and a firm, close-fitting coat produce an air of nobility that indicates a positive legacy of years of targeted breeding. Another proof of anatomical perfection is a balanced, well-coordinated gait.

German shorthaired pointer puppies (Deutsch Kurzhaar; Kurzhaar). Price: $700-$1,800 USD

Kurzhaar is friendly, smart, and eager to please. The first impression is dedication, enthusiasm for work with no signs of an excited or fickle temperament.

Leave a Reply

Avatar

Your email address will not be published.