in

Tornjak Dog Breed: Price, Temperament, Lifespan

Name: Tornjak
Other names: Bosnian and Herzegovinian Shepherd Dog
Country of origin: Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia
Size Type: Large Breed Dogs
Group: Guard dog breeds
Life span: 12 – 14 years
Temperament: stable, alert, peaceful, persistent, calm
Height: Males: 63-72 cm; Females: 58-65 cm
Weight: Males: 35-50 kg; Females: 28-40 kg
Color: black and white, piebald motley, brown and white, red and white

Price of puppies: $600-$800 USD
Hypoallergenic: No

Tornjak Dog Breed

Tornjak is a large, powerful, and agile dog. Strong, well built, with harmonious and efficient movement. The coat is long and thick.

Tornjak puppy. Average price: $700 USD

Outwardly, it is calm, peaceful, friendly, brave, obedient, intelligent, full of dignity and self-confidence. Tornjak cannot be bribed. It is suspicious of strangers and is always ready to courageously and selflessly defend property. Shows great affection for its owner, is easy to train, learns quickly, and retains the knowledge gained for a long time; fulfills the tasks assigned to it with pleasure.

Leave a Reply

Avatar

Your email address will not be published.