in

Bobtail Dog: Price, Temperament, Lifespan

Name: Bobtail
Other names: Old English Sheepdog
Country of origin: England
Size Type: Large Breed Dogs
Group: Working Dog Breed
Life span: 13–15 years
Temperament: Effervescent, Intelligent, Adaptable, Loving, Playful, Sociable
Height: Females: 51–56 cm; Males: 56–61 cm
Weight: Females: 27.2–36.3 kg; Males: 31.8–45.4 kg
Color: Blue Merle-thrush, Grizzle, Blue, Gray
Price of puppies: $1,000 – 1,600 USD
Hypoallergenic: No

Old English Sheepdog

The Bobtail is one of the oldest British breeds. The breed was developed in the western rural part of ancient England and was used as a shepherd and livestock driver. The dog traces its ancestry to the bearded collie and different breeds of European herding dogs. In the 19th century, the bobtail was widely used by English peasants in the countryside. His debut at the British Dog Show took place in 1873. Strong, compact, harmoniously built, beautiful breed of dog with a rich, thick coat and a muscular, but not very strong body. These qualities, combined with agility, fully meet the standards of a herding dog and livestock driver. There are no major drawbacks.

Bob-tail or Bobtail

The Bobtail is one of the oldest herding dog breeds. It can make a great pet. Agile, benevolent, ready to please, brave, not in the habit of running like a mad dog. And at the same time, a little proud, little dog. An honest, friendly, people-friendly, easily trainable herding dog. Loves children very much.

Leave a Reply

Avatar

Your email address will not be published.