Conure is a small parrot from the genus of red-tailed parrots that is part of the long-tailed group New World parrots subfamily Arinae. It grows in the forests of South America.
The green-cheeked parrot is usually 26 cm (10 in) long and weighs between 60 and 80 g. It is mostly green with a brown/black-gray crown, white periophthalmic rings, green cheeks, blue main wing feathers, gray beak, and long pointed tail. , mostly burgundy. He has short transverse grooves on his chest and a red abdomen. Males and females have identical appearances.
Distribution and Habitat
The green-cheeked parrot is found in west-central and southern Mato Grosso, Brazil, northern and eastern Bolivia, northwest Argentina, and western Paraguay. Its habitat is forests and woodland, where it usually forms flocks of 10-20 individuals at the treetop level, or larger flocks where there is more food. It is also becoming a popular pet for families and individuals.
Diet and Behavior
The green-cheeked parrot feeds on a variety of seeds, vegetables, and fruits. The average clutch is 4–6 eggs. The average incubation is 25 days, ranging from 22 to 25 days. They are the quietest of the kennels, can learn tricks, and have a limited vocabulary after extensive training.
Green-cheeked parrot nests in tree hollows. Lay 4-6 eggs, which are incubated for 22-25 days.
Green-cheeked parrots are common in poultry farming and are popular companion parrots. They are playful, affectionate, and intelligent, known as “big personality in a small body.” They can learn to speak, albeit with limited vocabulary and hoarse voices. They enjoy being held in their arms (although some enjoy it more than others) and can learn tricks such as lying on their back, “kissing,” shaking, hanging upside down, and even potty training. Green-cheeked parrots in most cases do not make much noise, so even a resident of an apartment can enjoy their communication. They may be prone to biting, especially at a young age, but the owner can cure this behavior with patience and time. They love fruits (especially bananas and raisins) and seeds such as sunflower, safflower, and hemp seeds, all of which can be found in their natural habitat. Green-cheeked parrots also love table food – they are herd animals and love to eat with their families. They can eat potatoes, carrots, corn, bread, pasta, and plain popcorn. Pruned and/or caged birds can become obese if they have eaten too many fatty seeds such as sunflower seeds and peanuts. A pellet diet with calcium supplementation provides proper nutrition and should make up 60–70% of their diet. The ideal diet is 70% pellets, 20% fruits, and vegetables, and <10% treats. Parrots with kidney-related health problems should not be fed a high-protein diet as this can lead to gout; For birds with these conditions, low protein diets are prescribed by a veterinarian. Green-cheeked parrots can live up to 30 years with proper care, although the average lifespan is usually 10 years due to neglect.
In addition to natural color forms in poultry farming, color varieties have been selectively bred:
- Cinnamon is lime green and has a lighter, almost paler feather color. The head is reddish-brown in color and the tail feathers are lighter in color than that of normal green-cheeked parrots.
- The yellow-flanks have a brisket of bright colors and, less commonly, have bright yellow feathers on each side of the upper wing. It is a rare recessive character from which the only one hatched out of about 10 clutches can be found. This appearance can increase their value.
- Pineapple is a combination of cinnamon and yellow side. They have bright chests, a tanned head, and lemon-green feathers on their backs, like a green-cheeked cinnamon parrot. The tail feathers are the same as those of the yellow-sided ones, with a halo effect.
- Turquoise has a body with blue-green and green feathers. The tips of the wing feathers are very iridescent in color if not trimmed. The pectoral feathers are grayish, the tail feathers are gray.
- The green/red/blue apple variety is not very common but has been noticed.