in

How Much Does a Spanish Water Dog Cost?

Name: Spanish Water Dog
Other names: Perro de Agua Español, SWD
Country of origin: Spain
Size Type: Medium Breed Dogs
Group: Guard dog breeds
Life span: 10 – 14 years
Temperament: Intelligent, Gentle, Conscientious, Teachable, Loyal, Athletic
Height: Males: 42-52 cm; Females: 38-48 cm
Weight: Females: 14.1-18.1 kg; Males: 18.1-22.2 kg
Color: Black and white, White, Brown, Black, Beige, Brown and white

The price of puppies: $1500 to $2500 USD
Hypoallergenic: Yes

A properly built Spanish dog is slightly longer than tall. It is a well-balanced, medium-sized, and boned dog with curly hair, prone to curling into cords, triangular drooping ears, and naturally short or docked tail at the level of the second or third vertebra. The breed is characterized by pronounced sexual dimorphism.

The Spanish Water Dog is a versatile hunting working dog breed with strong herding, hunting, and protective instincts. It makes an exceptional companion, attentive and active, which harmoniously combines qualities such as strength, endurance, and agility. She is versatile, easy to train and train, performs tasks professionally and with dignity. Restrained with strangers, but should not be overly timid. Also, aggression or anger shown towards people or animals is unacceptable.

Alice White

Written by Alice White

Alice White, a devoted pet lover and writer, has turned her boundless affection for animals into a fulfilling career. Originally dreaming of wildlife, her limited scientific background led her to specialize in animal literature. Now she happily spends her days researching and writing about various creatures, living her dream.

Leave a Reply

Avatar

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *