in

How Much Does a Weimaraner Cost?

Name: Weimaraner
Other names: Weimar Pointing Dog, Weimaraner Vorstehhund, Weim, Gray Ghost
Country of origin: Germany
Size Type: Medium Breed Dogs
Group: Sporting Dog Breeds, Gun Dog Breeds
Life span: 11 – 14 years
Temperament: Energetic, Stubborn, Fast, Intelligent, Indifferent, Stable, Alert, Powerful
Height: Females: 59-63 cm; Males: 62-67 cm
Weight: Females: 25–35 kg; Males: 30–40 kg
Color: Silver-gray, Mouse-gray, Silver
Price of puppies: $400 to $2,600 USD
Hypoallergenic: No

The Weimaraner or “Weimar” is a friendly, brave, alert, and obedient medium-sized, gray-colored dog with chiseled aristocratic features. She is able to develop high speed, in movements, she is very elegant, beautiful, is distinguished by endurance, wit, sensitivity, correct, proportional constitution. The general appearance of the Weimaraner testifies to its ability to work in the field with great speed and endurance. Should look graceful, agile, energetic, alert, and harmoniously built. An important quality for this breed is the ability to work in the field with great speed and endurance.

The chest is deep and well-developed. The sternum reaches the elbows. Forbrust is well developed. The back is moderately long, straight, strong, slightly sloping from the withers. The long ribs are well sprung, but not barrel-shaped. The abdomen is moderately tucked up.

The temperament is friendly, well-disposed towards people. Brave and alert, energetic, stubborn, quick, intelligent, aloof, steadfast, strong.

Leave a Reply

Avatar

Your email address will not be published.